Alumni

Alumni Spotlight

Alumni, Caity Peters, made her debut on this year’s season of The Voice. During the blind auditions, she sang “Jealous” by Labrinth. Her rendition secured the season’s first four-chair turn. Thank you Caity for the amazing shout-out to our College.We’ll be cheering for you all the way!

Below are just a few of the productions and artists our incredible alumni have worked with over the years.

The Stage

  • Sandra Allen – Lead Actress, Bombay Dreams; Flower Drum Song; Sunset Boulevard
  • Stephanie J. Block – Lead Actress, 9 to 5: The Musical; Wicked; The Pirate Queen; The Boy from Oz
  • Mary Bond Davis – Lead Actress, Hairspray; The Women; Jelly’s Last Jam
  • Carol Dennis-Dylan – Lead Actress, The Color Purple; The Wiz; Big River
  • Eden Espinosa – Lead Actress, Wicked; Brooklyn; Rent
  • Kathi Gillmore – Actress, Showboat; Ragtime; A Chorus Line
  • Rick Hilsabeck – Lead Actor, Billy Elliott; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; Phantom of the Opera
  • Steve Issacs – Actor/Musician, The Who’s Tommy; MTV VJ—Top 20 Countdown
  • Diana Kavilis – Lead Actress, A Chorus Line; Cats; Sunset Boulevard
  • Jim May – Orchestra Conductor, Wicked; The Lion King; Beauty & The Beast; Les Miserables
  • Jerry Mitchell – Tony Award Winning Choreographer, La Cage Aux Follies,Hairspray, Legally Blond: The Musical
  • Jeffrey Polk – Lead Actor, The Lion King; Smokey Joe’s Café; Five Guys Named Moe; J.C. Superstar
  • Travis Robertson – Asst Dance Captain, The Book of Mormon
  • Enrique Segura – Lead Actor, The Lion King; CATS
  • Leigh Scheffler – Asst Dance Captain, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Jennifer Colby Talton – Actress, Rent
  • Carlos Thomas – Dancer/Musician, Stomp

Film & Television

  • Tim Bagley – Actor/Comedian, Monk; Will & Grace; Knocked Up; Southland
  • Marc Cherry – Writer/Executive Producer, Desperate Housewives; Devious Maids; Golden Girls
  • Khalid Freeman – Actor/Dancer, Stomp the Yard; Dreamer
  • Melissa Hayden – Actress, Emmy Winner; Annie (motion picture); Guiding Light; Hunter; General Hospital
  • Laura Leighton – Actress, Melrose Place; Mending Fences; Eyes
  • Marie Matiko – Actress, Art of War; Civilization of Maxwell Bright
  • Nia Peeples – Actress, Fame; Barbershop; Walker, Texas Ranger
  • Cheri Eichen Steinkellner – Writer/Producer, Cheers; Teachers Pet; Hope & Gloria, Tony Nominated, Sister Act (Broadway)
  • Don Strom – Television Production, Wipeout; Clash of the Choirs; Miss Universe 2007
  • Mark L. Walberg – TV Host, Moment of Truth; Antiques Roadshow; Temptation Island; Mark Walberg Show

Concerts

  • Kye Brackett – Dancer/Singer/Choreographer, Barry Manilow, “Ultimate Manilow” & “Could It Be Magic”
  • Vanessa Brown – Percussionist, Dancing with the Stars; The Lion King; Barry Manilow in Concert
  • Reggie Burrell – Featured Vocalist, Gladys Knight in Concert; A Raisin in the Sun
  • Stewart Daylida – Lead Actor, EFX, MGM Grand Las Vegas
  • Skip Ewing – Country Singer, 2000 BMI songwriter of the Year, CMA Triple Play Award
  • Patrick Gandy – Arranger/Orchestrator, The Emmy’s; Stevie Wonder; Yolanda Adams
  • Jinger Leigh – Illusionist/Producer, Before Your Very Eyes; Carnival of Wonders
  • Dominic Lucero – Dancer/Choreographer, Michael Jackson, “Bad” & “Dangerous” Tours
  • Cinda Ramsuer – Actress, Sporting Club; The Lion King; Dreamgirls

Behind the Scenes

  • Steve Anderson – Audio Engineer, Superbowl; Emmy Awards; Grammy Awards;Academy Awards
  • Julie Boardman – Co-Producer, An American in Paris; Peter & the Starcatcher; Dreamgirls / Actress, 42nd Street
  • Mindy Dow Broadley – Producer, Super bowl half time shows
  • Chris Campbell – Executive Director, Video Post Production, Paramount Pictures, Producer/Coordinator of Concerts starring Natalie Cole, Smokey Robinson, Stevie Wonder
  • David DeLeon – Make Up Artist, Emmy Nominated; The Soloist; Angel; Tony Bennet: An Americans Special
  • Kathy Fishburne Erickson – Writer/Producer, Founder of Erickson Creative
  • David Green – Vice President & Artistic Director, McCoy Rigby Conservatory of the Arts
  • Leif Green – Production Manager, Brother Bear 2; Looney Tunes: Back in Action
  • Susie Johnson – Production Coordinator, Girlfriends; Kristin; Cheers
  • Vincent Kauffman – Post-Production Coordinator, Judging Amy
  • Corkey Lee – Executive Director of Video Operations, Paramount Pictures
  • Rich Leist – Producer/Casting Director, Wipe Out; Fear Factor
  • Jason Olthoff – Staging Director/Choreographer, Super bowls; ’96 & ’00 Summer Olympics; ’02 Winter Olympics
  • John Pardee & Joey Murphy – Writer/Producer, Desperate Housewives; Cybill; Jeff Foxworthy Show
  • Craig Rathbun – Director, Brand Management, Disney Channels Worldwide
  • Steve Scott – Digital Colorist, Emmy winner for visual effects; Former Governor of the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences